SumCo Eco-Contracting, LLC v. Ellicott Dredges, LLC
[…] Id. This restriction on remedies in reinforced in ¶ 8, which reiterates that SumCo's “sole remedy for any liability of [Ellicott] of any kind shall be limited to the remedy set forth in” ¶ 7. Id. (capitalization removed). According to defendant, the plain language of these provisions expressly prohibit SumCo from obtaining a judicial remedy for the dredge's defects or Ellicott's deficient service. See ECF 7-1 at 10-12.

Maryland law permits contractual limitations on remedies. Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.), § 2-719(1)(a) of the Commercial Law Article (“C.L.”) is titled “Contractual modification or limitation of remedy.” It provides that contracting parties may agree to “remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this title and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this title, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts.” See Dowty Commc'ns Inc. v. Novatel Computer Sys. Corp., 817 F.Supp. 581, 589 (D. Md. 1992) (characterizing limitations on remedies agreed to by “sophisticated business entities” as “presumptively valid”), aff'd sub nom. Cray Commc'ns, Inc. v. Novatel Computer Sys., Inc., 33 F.3d 390 (4th Cir. 1994). And, C.L. § 2-719(1)(b) establishes that where, as here, a contractual “remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, ” then “it is the sole remedy.” See, e.g., Sun-Lite Glazing Contractors, Inc. v. J.E. Berkowitz, L.P., 37 Fed.Appx. 677, 683 n.8 (4th Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (recognizing validity of “limited, exclusive remedy” under § 2-719).

Neither side addresses C.L. § 2-719(2), which states: “Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in Titles 1 through 10 of this article.”

SumCo does not genuinely challenge Ellicott's reading of the limitation on remedies established in ¶¶ 7 and 8 of the Terms.