Index No. 50558/12
[…] The Small defendants contend that the checks cannot demonstrate direction and control of the work and no new facts can be gleaned from the checks. They contend that there is no factual issue as to whether they paid the contractors. Finally, the Small defendants argue that the demand to recreate approximately 375 checks, which do not exist in hard copy and are electronically stored, is burdensome and a waste of time and resources.
CPLR 3101(a) requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." The phrase "material and necessary" is "to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.