Sultany Trucking, LLC v. Mo. Clean Water Comm'n
[…] Interest of L.Q.F. , 642 S.W.3d 327, 336 (Mo. App. E.D. 2022) (citation omitted). 10 CSR 20-3.010(1)(A) indicates that "the total penalty assessed per day of violation [may not] exceed the statutory maximum specified in section 644.076." Section 644.076.1 plainly permits "the assessment of a penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars per day for each day, or part thereof, the violation occurred and continues to occur ...." The singular use of "violation" in both 10 CSR 20-3.010(1)(A) and section 644.076.1 indicates that the statutory limit is $10,000 per violation, per day, resulting in a total permitted penalty of up to $40,000 on September 20, 2018 and October 3, 2018. The CWC did not err when it assessed