Sultana v. St. Elizabeth Med. Ctr.
[…] Brady, 162 A.D.3d 533, 80 N.Y.S.3d 220 [1st Dept. 2018] ). There was no evidence of an amended certificate of incorporation that changed the principal place of business to Nassau County.

  2. Rago v. Parker Jewish Inst. for Health Care & Rehab.

    2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 32727 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2024)

    CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that, "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." CPLR 503(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] domestic corporation. . . shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." As the Appellate Division, First Department, has explained, a defendant corporation's papers filed with the Secretary of State "is controlling for venue purposes," {Janis v Janson Supermarkets LLC, 161 A.D.3d 480, 480 [1st Dept 2018]), regardless of where that defendant actually maintains its