Index No. 5601-14
[…] The petitioner also points out that she is challenging the alleged failure of the respondent to implement the provisions of the 2011 amendments to the Executive Law (see Executive Law § 259-c [4]), including adoption of written procedures to incorporate risk and needs principles to evaluate inmates for release. She maintains that both issues raise substantial and novel issues which typically evade review and are likely to recur.
Executive Law § 259-i (2) (e) recites:
"(e) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the determination to parole an inmate who has successfully completed the shock incarceration program pursuant to section two hundred sixty-seven of the correction law may be made without a personal interview of the inmate and shall be made in accordance with procedures set forth in the rules of the board. If parole is not granted, the time period for reconsideration shall not exceed the court imposed minimum." (Executive § 259-i [2] [e])