12-15-2021
[…] (R. Tab 5, at 11.) The DEP found that contamination levels are unlikely to significantly decrease in the foreseeable future. (Id.) Without a permanent solution, the SSDS would need to be maintained indefinitely. (Id.) The Commissioner consulted with Ransom Consulting, Inc. ("Ransom"), to analyze what options were available for a more permanent solution, (Id.) Ransom evaluated seven possible options, each assigned a letter from A through G.
On May 10, 2018, the Commissioner issued an order designating the Site an uncontrolled hazardous substance site pursuant to 38 M, R.S. § 1365(1). (R. Tab 5, at 4.) Once a site has been designated as an uncontrolled hazardous substance site, the statute provides that the Commissioner of the DEP ("Commissioner") may "[o]rder any responsible party dealing with the hazardous substances to cease immediately or to prevent that activity and to take an action necessary to terminate or mitigate the danger or likelihood of danger." 38 M.R.S, § 1365(1)(B) (2021), Pursuant to this authority, the Commissioner's order requires Sultan to submit a plan for remediation of the Site following Alternative E from Ransom's report.