07-21-2023
[…] After April 1, 1992, a person who accepts a hazardous substance for transport and delivers that substance to a licensed hazardous waste storage, treatment or disposal facility according to the manifest signed by the generator is not a responsible patty.38 M.R.S. § 1362(2). The statute does not define what it means by "dealing with the hazardous substances." This qualifying phrase strikes the court as significant, especially in light of the fact that the Board consistently omits "dealing with the hazardous substances" from its citations of § 1365(1)(B), and because § 1365(5) specifically provides for the Attorney General to bring an action in Superior Court "to compel any responsible party to abate, clean up or mitigate threats or hazards posed or potentially posed by an uncontrolled site." The court is unsure what the Legislature intended "dealing with the hazardous substances" to mean. At the same time, this issue appears to be outside the limited scope of the remand order by the Law Court.