07-21-2023
[…] Alternatively, the DEP has the authority to "take whatever action necessary to abate, clean up or mitigate the threats or hazards posed or potentially posed by an uncontrolled site or to protect the public health, safety or welfare or the environment, including administering or carrying out measures to abate, clean up or mitigate the threats or hazards, and implementing remedies to remove, store, treat, dispose of or otherwise handle hazardous substances located in, on or over an uncontrolled site, including soil and water contaminated by hazardous substances." 38 M.R.S. § 1364(5). This includes the power to acquire property "by purchase, lease, condemnation, donation or otherwise" any property that the Board determines "is necessary to conduct remedial actions in response to threats or hazards posed or potentially posed by an uncontrolled site." 38 M.R.S. § 1364(7). This includes the right to exercise the power of eminent domain. Id. If the State does expend costs in this manner, it may attempt to recoup those costs under 38 M.R.S. § 1367.
The Board may acquire property to conduct remedial actions "including, but not limited to:
A. Actions to prevent further threats or hazards and to mitigate or terminate the threats or hazards;
B. Actions to clean up soils and ground water and remove hazardous substances from an uncontrolled site; and
C. Replacement of water supplies contaminated or threatened by hazardous substances."
In summary, when the DEP becomes aware of a site that poses a danger to the public health, it has two possibilities open to it.