CV166067424S
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., 515-6.
The complaint alleges that Natarajan resides in Colorado. In his affidavit Natarajan states that during the times relevant to the complaint he resided in Colorado but he is currently a resident of Texas. He further states that he has never traveled to Connecticut or transacted business here.
Jurisdiction over a non-resident is governed by General Statutes § 52-59b. That statute states: " (a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act . . ."
The plaintiff posits that the court has personal jurisdiction over Natarajan because he transacted business in this state.