FSTFA124024258S
[…] See Allen v. Allen, supra, 134 Conn.App. at 500-01; See Shaulson v. Shaulson, 125 Conn.App. 734, 736, 9 A.3d 782 (2010), cert. denied, 300 Conn. 912, 13 A.3d 1102 (2011).
III
General Statutes § 46b-87 provides in pertinent part that " [w]hen any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt . . ." General Statutes § 46b-87. " Once a contempt has been found, § 46b-87 establishes a trial court's power to sanction a noncomplying party through the award of attorneys fees . . . Pursuant to § 46b-87, that sanction may be imposed without balancing the parties' respective financial