Department One
[…] No such question as this last is presented in the case now before us." This expression of opinion, though not authority, is entitled to consideration. It was doubtless suggested by some of the many authorities which support that proposition, but without a consideration of analogous cases in this court which conclusively settle the question the other way.
Section 1007 of the Civil Code is as follows: "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure, as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of the property, confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all."
In Woodruff v.