Sullivan v. Watkins
[…] Emphasis added.

Szczapa v. United Parcel Svc., Inc., at 328-29.

It is apparent from the foregoing authority that the motions for summary judgment filed by the City of New London are premised upon firm authority.

Defendant William Watkins filed a motion for summary judgment (number 118) challenging plaintiff John Sullivan's claim that he is entitled to recover against him for injury due to the negligent operation of the garbage truck. Defendant cites the workers' compensation statute as protection against such a claim.

General Statutes Section 31-293a of the workers' compensation statute does state in material part that "[i]f an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence . . . of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ." However, where the negligent operation of a motor vehicle occurs where the situation is a special hazard of the workplace, such as in this case, the negligence of the fellow employee is not actionable. Cirillo v. Sardo, 41 Conn.App 664, 666-67. See also Fields v.