Sullivan v. Watkins
[…] The City cites, inter alia, the case of Szczapa v. United Parcel Services, Inc., 56 Conn.App 325 (2000), appeal dismissed at 267 Conn. 666 (2004), as being supportive of the statutory proposition that the Connecticut workers' compensation statute is a bar to the plaintiff's claims against it. The following quotation from that case confirms this proposition.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part:

"An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . ." The purpose of the act is to compensate workers for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, without regard to fault, by imposing a form of strict liability on employers. Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 217, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979); Klapproth v.