CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-05535.
[…] Id. The amended section 6330(d) is effective for challenges of CDP determinations made after October 15, 2006. Id. In this case, the CDP hearing determination was made July 7, 2006. (Gov't Ex. 103.1.) Therefore the prior version of section 6330(d) applies.
The jurisdiction of this Court is, however, limited to those matters properly raised at the CDP hearing. Cavanaugh v. United States, No. 03-250, 2004 WL 880442, at *4 (D.N.J. Mar. 23, 2004); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(f)(2)(A-F3) ("[T]he taxpayer can only ask the court to consider an issue, including a challenge to the underlying tax liability, that was properly raised in the taxpayer's CDP hearing."). Plaintiff unquestionably raised the issue of whether his liability was discharged in the bankruptcy proceeding. (Lee Decl. ¶ 5, Apr. 4, 2007.) However, the Government argues that this issue was not properly considered at the CDP hearing, and therefore that this Court lacks jurisdiction.