Sullivan v. Town of Freeport
[…] Sullivan's Complaint makes no allegation that would fit her claims under these expressly articulated protections of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”) (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 100.3 (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program to which this part applies”) (emphasis added).

Second, Ms. Sullivan makes vague allegations under both the federal Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq., and the state of Maine's Freedom of Access Act (FOAA), 1 M.R.S. § 400 et seq.