Supreme Court No. S-14164 Superior Court No. 3AN-10-00617 CI No. 1433
[…] The 2009 ex parte protective order prohibited Timothy from "telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating directly or indirectly with [Susan]." Thus, if service of process in the FED action constituted an impermissible "contact" or "communication" in violation of the 2009 protective order's no-contact provision, such conduct could be defined as a "crime involving domestic violence" and therefore serve as the basis for a future protective order against Timothy.
AS 11.56.740(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the crime of violating a protective order if the person is subject to a protective order (1) issued or filed under AS 18.66 and containing a provision listed in AS 18.66.100(c)(1)-(7) and knowingly commits or attempts to commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of the protective order . . . ."
AS 18.66.100(c)(2).
We conclude, however, that it was not a violation of a protective order to file a lawsuit, particularly given the factual finding that Timothy's filing of the FED action was not intended to either intimidate or harass Susan.