No. 2:02cv720-KS-RHW.
[…] 12. Counsel was ineffective in failing to impeach Shelbourn with the grand jury transcript.
13. Errors in grand jury proceedings rendered the indictment void.
14. The trial court erred in allowing expert testimony from forensic scientist Monica Artis whom the prosecution failed to designate as an expert witness.
15. He trial court erred in basing Sullivan's sentence in part on the "fact" that Sullivan was found with amphetamines when apprehended in Tennessee.
Ruling on the application, the Mississippi Supreme Court found Grounds 1, 3, 6, and 8 procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) and Ground 13 procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-13-21(2).
"Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver."