No. 57794-1-II
[…] A. Schuyler’s Due Process Challenge to the DVPO is Untimely
[1] ¶22 Schuyler argues he was denied due process because he was not present for the October 11, 2017 hearing when the DVPO was entered, and therefore, "[t]he trial court erred when it relied on the [protection] order signed by the original commissioner." Br. of Appellant at 16. We disagree.
The Brief of the Appellant does not contain page numbers. For the purpose of our opinion, we number the Brief of the Appellant 1-19, starting from the first page of the brief.
¶23 RCW 2.24.050 states, "All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court." After an order or judgment is entered, interested parties have 10 days to seek revision of a commissioner’s ruling. RCW 2.24.050. If a party fails to seek revision of a commissioner’s ruling within 10 days, the commissioner’s "orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court." RCW 2.24.050. Thereafter, "appellate review … may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge." RCW 2.24.050; see also In re Marriage of Robertson, 113 Wash. App. 711, 714, 54 P.3d 708 (2002) ("[RCW 2.24.050 allows] only 10 days from the date of the commissioner’s order to move for revision.