No. 57794-1-II
[…] Furthermore, Schuyler did not move to modify the DVPO based on its duration, but to terminate it entirely.
¶37 Moreover, our Supreme Court has acknowledged that "[t]he legislature has authorized courts to make protection orders permanent in some circumstances." Freeman, 169 Wash.2d at 672, 239 P.3d 557. And both the former and current versions of the Civil Protection Orders statute authorize a court to impose a permanent order of protection. Compare former RCW 26.50.060(2) (2010) ("[I]f … the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner … when the order expires, the court may either grant relief for a fixed period or enter a permanent order of protection.") with RCW 7.105.315(1) ("When issuing an order after notice to the respondent and a hearing, the court may either grant relief for a fixed period of time or enter a permanent order of protection.").