Nos. 020994-02, 020995-02.
[…] The administrative judge concluded that no coverage had been effected, and that the employer was therefore uninsured for workers' compensation, even though it had received a binder of assigned insurance with the insurer. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judge's decision.
General Laws c. 152, § 65A, provides, in pertinent part:
Any employer whose application for workers' compensation insurance has been rejected or not accepted within five days by two insurers may appeal to the commissioner of insurance and if it shall appear that such employer has complied with or will comply substantially with all laws, orders, rules and regulations in force and effect relating to the welfare, health and safety of his employees, and shall not be in default of payment of any premium for such insurance, then the commissioner shall designate an insurer who shall forthwith, upon the receipt of the payment for the premium therefore, issue to such employer a policy of insurance contracting to pay the compensation provided for by this chapter.
General Laws c. 152, § 65B, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 90A, provides, in pertinent part: