No. 8436.
[…] Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, 402 So.2d 669 (La. June 22, 1981).
The trial judge in the present case did not have the benefit of the Supreme Court's decision in Jenkins, which was rendered after his judgment was signed.
In Jenkins, our Supreme Court held that a sheriff is the employer of his deputy sheriff, and that LSA-C.C. Article 2320 imposes vicarious liability upon a sheriff in his official capacity for the deputy's wrongful conduct in the course and scope of his employment. Further, the court noted that LSA-R.S. 42:1441 provides the state with immunity from liability for the wrongful conduct of a sheriff's employee.
LSA R.S. 42:1441 states: "A. The state of Louisiana shall not be liable for any damage caused by a district attorney, coroner, assessor, sheriff, clerk of court, or public officer of a political subdivision within the course and scope of his official duties, or damage caused by an employee of a district attorney, coroner, assessor, sheriff, clerk of court, or public officer of a political subdivision. B. The provisions of Subsection A hereof are not intended to and shall not be construed to affect any personal liability which may arise from damage caused by any public officer of a political subdivision, or by a district attorney, coroner, assessor, sheriff, clerk of court, or the employee of any such public officer, nor shall the provisions of said Subsection A be construed to amend or repeal R.S. 13:5108.1. C. For the purposes of this Section, "political subdivision" means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions."
Prior to Jenkins, this Court reached the same result in Martinez v.