DOCKET NO. A-4015-10T2
[…] Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 157 N.J. 84, 98 (1999). Given Sullivan's failure to demonstrate the nature of the defect in railcar 6525, coupled with his inability to link any such defect to when the railcar left ALSTOM's dominion and control, summary judgment in the manufacturer's favor was properly granted.
We further conclude that summary judgment in favor of NJT was also properly granted. The TCA narrowly prescribes the liability of a public entity for injury caused by a condition of its property. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 states:
A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:Thus, in order to impose liability on NJT, Sullivan must prove: (1) railcar 6525 was in a dangerous condition; (2) the dangerous condition created a foreseeable risk of, and actually caused, injury to Sullivan; (3) NJT knew of the dangerous condition; and (4) the action taken by NJT to protect against the dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable. See Muhammad v. N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 194 (2003).
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.
Sullivan bears the burden of proving that NJT acted in a palpably unreasonable manner. Coyne v. N.J. Dep't of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 493 (2005). "Palpably unreasonable" "implies behavior that is patently unacceptable under any given circumstance." Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 100 N.J. 485, 493 (1985).