Sullivan v. Nevins
[…] Pace v. DiGuglielmo, 544 U.S. 408, 417 (2005). As the state points out, the Nevada Supreme Court clearly held that Sullivan's application for collateral review was untimely pursuant to NRS 34.726(1), which states:

Unless there is good cause shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the Supreme Court issues its remittitur.

The Nevada Supreme Court held that Sullivan's application was untimely because the amended judgment of conviction did not restart the one-year time limit of NRS 34.726(1). Sullivan v.