Sullivan v. Karlin
[…] After a hearing on 29 August 2022, Judge Crosswhite denied Defendants' motions by order filed on 1 September 2022. Defendants timely filed a written notice of appeal on 12 September 2022 and a PWC as to the 12(b)(6) motion on 16 December 2022.

II. Jurisdiction

Despite the interlocutory nature of Defendants' appeal, this Court has jurisdiction to consider the merits of the personal-jurisdiction issue, because a motion to dismiss on this basis invokes a substantial right. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2021) ("Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant."); A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C.App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) ("[M]otions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.").

III. Issues