Sullivan v. Karlin
[…] Id. at 693-94, 611 S.E.2d at 182-83.

1. Long Arm Statute

First, we examine whether North Carolina's long-arm statute provides for personal jurisdiction over Defendants. North Carolina's long-arm statute states that personal jurisdiction extends to persons in an action which "[a]rises out of services actually performed . . . for the defendant by the plaintiff within this State if such performance within this State was authorized or ratified by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(b) (2021). An additional basis for personal jurisdiction under the long-arm statute applies "in any action claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant, provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury . . . services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant." Id. § 1-75.4(4)(a). "The long-arm statute is liberally construed to find personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the full extent allowed by due process." Birtha v. Stonemor, __ N.C. __, LLC, 220 N.C.App. 286, 289, 727 S.E.2d 1, 4-5 (2012).