Sullivan v. Giarmarco (In re Dec. 23, 2002 Restatement of the Vivian Stolaruk Living Tr.)
[…] Kincaid v Cardwell, 300 Mich.App. 513, 522; 834 N.W.2d 122 (2013). "In the absence of disputed facts, whether a cause of action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo." Magee v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 472 Mich. 108, 111; 693 N.W.2d 166 (2005).

The probate court granted summary disposition pursuant to MCL 600.5813, which provides that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." "Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues." MCL 600.5827. Unless otherwise provided by statute, a claim "accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damages results." Id.