Sullivan v. Gelb
[…] Nor do Mr. Sullivan's claims of violations of Section 4 of the New York Employers' Liability Law hold any water. See FAC ¶ 106 (arguing that “the experimental injections,” that is to say, COVD-19 vaccines, “were and are not a ‘necessary risk of the occupation or employment' of [Mr. Sullivan]”). This law states that “[a]n employee by entering upon or continuing in the service of the employer shall be presumed to have assented to the necessary risks of the occupation or employment and no others.” N.Y. Employers' Liability Law § 4, available at https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/EML/4 [https://perma.cc/4WTE-S3RG]. And it describes how the defense of “assumption of risks by the employee” may be used in any “action brought to recover damages for personal injuries or for death resulting therefrom” owing to a work-related incident. See id. Mr. Sullivan has not alleged any personal injuries or death that he sustained while working at the Met. Nor has the Met asserted an “assumption of risks” defense under this statute.

2. Breach of the Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing