Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] It is clear that the legislature, by the passage of Public Act 07-116, was indicating a preference for independent living in a less restrictive setting, as long as, the conserved person's "physical, mental and psychosocial" needs could be met. Independent living can include living in one's own home with the assistance of community resources and services provided by area social agencies, the Department of Social Services, and others. See General Statutes § 45a-656b(c).

General Statutes § 45a-656b(c) reads in relevant part as follows:

(c) A report filed under subsection (b) of this section with respect to placement in an institution for long-term care shall set forth the basis for the conservator's determination, what community resources are available and have been considered to avoid the placement, and the reasons why the conserved person's physical, mental and psychosocial needs cannot be met in a less restrictive and more integrated setting. Such community resources include, but are not limited to, resources provided by the area agencies on aging, the Department of Social Services, the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities, the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, the Department of Developmental Services, any center for independent living, as defined in section 17b-613, any residential care home or any congregate or subsidized housing . . .

A review of the legislative history of § 45a-705 (formerly Public Acts 2007, No. 07-116, § 24) is also instructive.