Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 484 (1973), overruled in part on other grounds by Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 481-82 (1994)). "[T]he writ of habeas corpus does not act upon the [person] who seeks relief, but upon the person who holds him in what is alleged to be an unlawful custody . . . The whole force of the writ is spent upon the [custodian]." (Citations omitted.) Hickey v. Commissioner of Corrections, 82 Conn.App. 25, 33, 842 A.2d 606 (2004). An application for a writ of habeas corpus brought pursuant to § 45a-705a(b) is a civil action governed by General Statutes § 52-466 and Practice Book §§ 23-21 through 23-42.

General Statutes § 52-466 in relevant parts reads as follows:

(a)(1) An application for a writ of habeas corpus, other than an application pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty.

(2) An application for a writ of habeas corpus claiming illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty, made by or on behalf of an inmate or prisoner confined in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the judicial district of Tolland.

(b) The application shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant for the writ alleging that he truly believes that the person on whose account the writ is sought is illegally confined or deprived of his liberty.

(c) The writ shall be directed to some proper officer to serve and return, who shall serve the same by putting a true and attested copy of it into the hands of the person who has the custody of the body of the person who is directed to be presented upon the writ. If the officer fails to make immediate return of the writ, with his actions thereon, he shall pay fifty dollars to the person so held in custody . . .

General Statutes § 52-325 authorizes the filing of a notice of lis pendens in any action in a court of this state . . . if the action is intended to affect real property." (Emphasis supplied.) General Statutes § 52-325(a).