Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] In the event the probate court does order a sale of the petitioner's real property, over the objection of the petitioner, while final adjudication of this matter is pending, the petitioner can file an appeal of that order pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186. While a stay of enforcement of the probate court's order or decree from which the appeal is taken is not automatic, a motion for a stay may be made to the Court of Probate or the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186(f).

General Statutes § 45a-186(a) reads as follows:

(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not later than forty-five days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree for a matter heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections 45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-705, inclusive, and not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a court of probate, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court.

General Statutes § 45a-186(f) reads as follows:

(f) The filing of an appeal under this section shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of the order, denial or decree from which the appeal is taken. A motion for a stay may be made to the Court of Probate or the Superior Court. The filing of a motion with the Court of Probate shall not preclude action by the Superior Court.

As the notice of lis pendens is not applicable to this matter and is also invalid, as it was not served on the property owner, the court needs not address whether the petitioner has sustained her burden of establishing probable cause.