Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Despite the fact that the filing of a notice of lis pendens does not apply to this petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the petitioner has other statutory safeguards at her disposal to prevent a sale of her real property.

General Statutes § 45a-656b(a) authorizes a conservator to sell or dispose of real property and the household furnishings of the conserved person, only with the permission of the probate court. Section 45a-656b(a) states:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) of this section, a conservator may not terminate a tenancy or lease of a conserved person, as defined in section 45a-644, sell or dispose of any real property or household furnishings of the conserved person, or change the conserved person's residence unless a court of probate finds, after a hearing, that such termination, sale, disposal or change is necessary or that the conserved person agrees to such termination, sale, disposal or change.