Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] If the officer fails to make immediate return of the writ, with his actions thereon, he shall pay fifty dollars to the person so held in custody . . .

General Statutes § 52-325 authorizes the filing of a notice of lis pendens in any action in a court of this state . . . if the action is intended to affect real property." (Emphasis supplied.) General Statutes § 52-325(a). Section 52-325(b)(1)and (3) define actions "intended to affect real property as: "(1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; . . . (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property." Id.

Sec. 52-325. Notice of lis pendens, states in relevant part: