Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] The notice shall be served upon the owner, if the owner resides in the same town in which the real property is located, by any proper officer or indifferent person, by leaving a true and attested copy of such recorded notice with the owner or at the owner's usual place of abode. If the property owner does not reside in such town, such copy may be served by any proper officer or indifferent person, by mailing such copy, by registered or certified mail, to the owner at the place where the owner resides.

General Statutes § 52-325d reads in relevant part, as follows:

In any action in which . . . (3) service of process or service of the certified copy of the notice of lis pendens was not made in accordance with statutory requirements, . . . any interested party may file a motion requesting the court to discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens. If the court finds that such notice never became effective or has become of no effect, it shall issue its order declaring that such notice of lis pendens is invalid and discharged, . . . A certified copy of such order may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the notice of lis pendens was recorded.

The court takes seriously the legislature's concerns regarding the possibility of a premature disposal of a conserved person's real and personal property when an action is pending to determine the validity and legality of the underlying conservatorship proceedings.