Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Lutters, 270 Conn. 198, 206, 853 A.2d 434 (2004).

General Statutes § 1-2z reads as follows:

The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

The court's analysis begins with the text of General Statutes § 45a-705a.(a). Section 45a-705a(a) reads as follows:

(a) An individual subject to a guardianship or involuntary representation under this chapter may apply for and is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted other available remedies including, but not limited to, the right to appeal the order of guardianship or involuntary representation. The question of the legality of such guardianship or involuntary representation shall be determined by the court or judge issuing such writ.

The text of the statute solely by its terms is not clear and unambiguous in answering the question before the court, which is whether a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is an action which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property.