Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Nevertheless, the court does not believe that the filing of a notice of lis pendens is the proper procedural tool to prevent a sale of the petitioner's home.

A reading of the text of General Statutes § 52-325a reveals that a notice of lis pendens does not apply to a petition for a writ of habeas corpus brought pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-705a. Section 52-325a sets forth the steps that a property owner can take to discharge a notice of lis pendens that has been filed against the owner's property. Section 52-325a(e) states:

If the action for which notice of lis pendens was recorded, is pending before any court, the property owner may at any time, unless the application under subsection (a) of this section has previously been ruled upon, move that such notice of lis pendens be discharged of record.

The petitioner is the property owner. The owner is "the person in whom is vested the ownership, dominion or title of property." Black's Law Dictionary (Revised Fourth Ed., 1968).