Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Accordingly, the petitioner claims that until the habeas corpus action is resolved, the petitioner's home should not be subject to a possible sale by the conservator. General Statutes § 52-325(a). The petitioner lastly argues that the party requesting the discharge of the notice of lis pendens must show there is no probable cause to sustain the validity of the petitioner's claim.

General Statutes § 45a-650(l) reads as follows:

(l) The court shall assign to a conservator appointed under this section only the duties and authority that are the least restrictive means of intervention necessary to meet the needs of the conserved person. The court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that such duties and authority restrict the decision-making authority of the conserved person only to the extent necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of the conserved person. Such personal needs and property management shall be provided in a manner appropriate to the conserved person. The court shall make a finding of the clear and convincing evidence that supports the need for each duty and authority assigned to the conservator.

General Statutes § 45a-656(b) reads in relevant part as follows:

(b) In carrying out the duties and authority assigned by the court, the conservator of the person shall exercise such duties and authority in a manner that is the least restrictive means of intervention and shall (1) assist the conserved person in removing obstacles to independence, (2) assist the conserved person in achieving self-reliance, . . .

I Background