Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Dept. of Revenue Services, supra, 293 Conn. 372-73. "We recognize that terms in a statute are to be assigned their ordinary meaning, unless context dictates otherwise . . ." (Citations omitted.) Id.; State v. Lutters, 270 Conn. 198, 206, 853 A.2d 434 (2004).

General Statutes § 1-2z reads as follows:

The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

The court's analysis begins with the text of General Statutes § 45a-705a.(a). Section 45a-705a(a) reads as follows: