Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] Additionally, a review of the state marshal's return of service regarding the filed notice of lis pendens reveals that the recorded and certified notice of lis pendens was served on the conservator at his abode in Southport, Connecticut. General Statutes § 52-325(c) provides that the notice of lis pendens shall not be valid unless served on the "owner of record of the property affected, thereby." Id. The conservator is not the owner of record. The notice of lis pendens is defective and is invalid. It may be discharged pursuant to General Statutes § 52-325d(3).

General Statutes § 52-325(c) reads in relevant part:

(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in any action except a suit to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, no recorded notice of lis pendens shall be valid or constitute constructive notice thereof unless the party recording such notice, not later than thirty days after such recording, serves a true and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the property affected thereby. The notice shall be served upon the owner, if the owner resides in the same town in which the real property is located, by any proper officer or indifferent person, by leaving a true and attested copy of such recorded notice with the owner or at the owner's usual place of abode. If the property owner does not reside in such town, such copy may be served by any proper officer or indifferent person, by mailing such copy, by registered or certified mail, to the owner at the place where the owner resides.

General Statutes § 52-325d reads in relevant part, as follows:

In any action in which . . . (3) service of process or service of the certified copy of the notice of lis pendens was not made in accordance with statutory requirements, . . . any interested party may file a motion requesting the court to discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens. If the court finds that such notice never became effective or has become of no effect, it shall issue its order declaring that such notice of lis pendens is invalid and discharged, . . . A certified copy of such order may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the notice of lis