Sullivan v. Ganim
[…] The court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that such duties and authority restrict the decision-making authority of the conserved person only to the extent necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of the conserved person. Such personal needs and property management shall be provided in a manner appropriate to the conserved person. The court shall make a finding of the clear and convincing evidence that supports the need for each duty and authority assigned to the conservator.

General Statutes § 45a-656(b) reads in relevant part as follows:

(b) In carrying out the duties and authority assigned by the court, the conservator of the person shall exercise such duties and authority in a manner that is the least restrictive means of intervention and shall (1) assist the conserved person in removing obstacles to independence, (2) assist the conserved person in achieving self-reliance, . . .

I Background

According to the petition, the conserved person, Jessie Lee Sullivan "is an 87-year old woman who owns real property at 360 Anton Drive in Bridgeport, Connecticut, where she has lived for most of her life."