Sullivan v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] If the latter three factors "tip strongly" in the movant's favor, then "the test is modified, and the [movant] may meet the requirement for showing success on the merits by showing that questions going to the merits are so serious, substantial, difficult, and doubtful as to make the issue ripe for litigation and deserving of more deliberate investigation." Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers, 321 F.3d 1250, 1255-56 (10th Cir. 2003) (internal quotes and cite omitted).

Here, the Petitioner's motion presumes that he will be harmed if 42 U.S.C. § 14135a is applied to him and he later obtains habeas relief with respect to his state court convictions. This statute provides:

(a) Collection of DNA samples
(1) From individuals in custody
(A) The Attorney General may, as prescribed by the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States. The Attorney General may delegate this function within the Department of Justice as provided in section 510 of Title 28, and may also authorize and direct any other agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises individuals facing charges to carry out any function and exercise any power of the Attorney General under this section.
(B) The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall collect a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense (as determined under subsection (d) of this section) or a qualifying military offense, as determined under section 1565 of Title 10. . . .

A qualifying federal offense includes any felony conviction.

Failure to comply with this statute is a class A misdemeanor offense. 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(5).