Sullivan v. City of Grosse Pointe Farms
[…] Given that petitioner's own appraisal when the subject property was purchased in March 2011 listed the condition of the subject property as average, and the reduction in value to respondent's comparables still supported the MTT's determination of the value of the subject property, the MTT's findings were supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Georgetown Place Co-op, 226 Mich App at 43.

Petitioner next contends that the MTT committed legal error in concluding that he benefited from the purchase price and taxed the subject property as if maintenance had been provided.

MCL 211.27(2) provides, in pertinent part:

The assessor shall not consider the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold.
Despite petitioner's assertion that the MTT accepted respondent's argument that the assessment for the subject property should be higher due to maintenance that will be conducted in the future, nothing in the record supports this claim. As discussed above, the MTT's statement that petitioner benefited from the condition of the property when he purchased it had no effect on the valuation of the subject property. The MTT did not make any specific reference to increasing the true cash value as a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance. MCL 211.27(2). Instead, the MTT emphasized that petitioner's comparables were not reliable indicators of the true cash value based on the time in which the comparables were sold.