Sullivan v. City of Grosse Pointe Farms
[…] The Michigan Constitution provides that the true cash value is necessary to determine a property's proper tax. Const 1963, art 9, §3. The "true cash value" of a property is defined as:

the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale. [MCL 211.27(1).]
The "true cash value" of property is synonymous with the "fair market value" of the property. Huron Ridge, LP v Ypsilanti Twp, 275 Mich App 23, 28; 737 NW2d 187 (2007). "[T]he purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred." MCL 211.27(6). The term "purchase price" means "the total consideration agreed to in an arms-length transaction and not as a forced sale paid by the purchaser of the property." Id.

The burden of establishing the "true cash value" is on the petitioner. MCL 205.737(3).