No. 554076
[…] "The question of whether a challenged discharge violates public policy . . . is a question of law to be decided by the court, not a question of fact that a plaintiff must allege in his complaint." Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 240 Conn. 588.
29 U.S.C. § 660 (c)(1) provides: "No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted . . . any proceeding under or related to this act . . .
General Statutes § 31-51m (b) provides in pertinent part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state . . . law . . . to a public body . . .
A claim for wrongful discharge exists only where the employee is otherwise without a remedy. Burnham v.