THE SULLIVAN UNIVERSITY SYSTEM, INC. APPELLANT v. MARY E. MCCANN, INDIVIDUALLY; and MARY E. MCCANN, ON BEHALF OF OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED APPELLEES
[…] Board of Educ. of Fayette County v. Hurley-Richards, 396 S.W.3d 879, 885 (Ky. 2013).
CR 23 remains an available procedural mechanism applicable to McCann's cause of action brought under KRS 337.385. Because the trial court denied the motion to certify a class as a matter of law, we need not determine whether McCann's class meets the requirements set forth by this Court in CR 23. The trial court must make that determination upon remand.McCann, 528 S.W.3d at 336.
KRS 337.385 is titled: "Employer's liability; unpaid wages and liquidated damages; punitive damages for forced labor or services."
On remand, the parties briefed the issues, and the matter was argued before the circuit court. On July 17, 2018, the circuit court entered its order granting McCann's motion to certify the class and appointing counsel. This interlocutory appeal was filed by Sullivan pursuant to CR 23.06.