SULLINS v. EXXON/MOBIL CORPORATION
[…] Accordingly, the Porter-Cologne Act claim is dismissed. Plaintiffs are given leave to amend to allege, if they can truthfully do so, facts sufficient to permit the conclusion that they have incurred liability under § 13350 and thus may seek contribution under § 13350(i). Alternatively, an amended complaint may identify another provision of the Act that entitles Plaintiffs to recover based on the allegations contained in the complaint.

This Court may not impose liability under § 13350 for Defendant's alleged violation of the cleanup order because, as Plaintiffs apparently concede, the Porter-Cologne Act does not provide a private right of action to enforce a cleanup order. See Cal. Water Code § 13361(a) ("Every civil action brought under the provisions of this division at the request of a regional board or the state board shall be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of California. . . .").

Defendant also argues that Plaintiffs' Porter-Cologne Act claim is barred by the Act's three-year statute of limitations. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(i).