Sukup v. Martin
[…] The duration of RRC placement is a matter to which the BOP retains discretionary authority. Walker v. Sanders, 2009 WL 2448023 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 10, 2009); see also Burton v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 2011 WL 3299816 (E.D. Tex. June 1, 2011).

To the extent petitioner argues respondent's Declaration of K. Gasaway is not competent summary judgment evidence as it is an unsworn declaration, this claim must also be denied. 28 U.S.C. § 1746 states that a matter may be "evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration . . . in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury." See 28 U.S.C. § 1746. The unsworn declaration of K. Gasaway meets this requirement stating "I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief." See Exhibit A, Respondent's Motion for Summary Judgment.