Case No. 3:22-cv-01085-SB
[…] Co. v. Austin, 22 F.2d 881, 881-82 (5th Cir. 1927) (addressing a provision requiring an action to "be commenced within the term of two years next after the date of any loss," and holding that because "failure to bring suit within two years from the loss bars recovery," the provision was invalid).
The authorities discussed above support Plaintiff's argument that the one-year limitations period set forth in Defendant's website's terms and conditions is invalid under Texas law. Section 2.725 requires that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced" not "less than one year" after the "cause of action accrued," i.e., "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(a)-(b) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.