Case No. 3:22-cv-01085-SB
[…] Texas case law interpreting, among other things, the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provision that is analogous to § 2.725. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.070(a) (addressing contractual limitation periods and providing that "a person may not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years[, and] [a] stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state"); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(a) (addressing contractual limitation periods in contracts for sales of goods and providing that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued[, and] [b]y the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it").
The Texas Court of Appeals summarized the rationale underlying the relevant law in Spicewood Summit Office Condominium Association, Inc. v. America First Lloyd's Insurance Co., 287 S.W.3d 461, 465-68 (Tex. Ct. App. 2009).