Case No. 3:22-cv-01085-SB
[…] The authorities discussed above support Plaintiff's argument that the one-year limitations period set forth in Defendant's website's terms and conditions is invalid under Texas law. Section 2.725 requires that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced" not "less than one year" after the "cause of action accrued," i.e., "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(a)-(b) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it . . . . A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach."). Consistent with the Texas Court of Appeals' analysis in Spicewood, Defendant's one-year contractual limitations period cannot expire until one year "after the day the cause of action for breach of the agreement has accrued."