Case No. 3:22-cv-01085-SB
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the limitations period in Defendant's terms and conditions must be voided because it establishes a limitations period shorter than two years and therefore violates Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.070(a). (Pl.'s Resp. at 5-6, citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.070(a)). Plaintiff argues that in light of the improper limitations period, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code's "default four-year limitations period applies, which [Plaintiff] has met." (Id. at 6, citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051).
Plaintiff does not dispute Defendant's position that the gold bars Plaintiff purchased are "goods" within the meaning of the UCC. See generally TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.105(a) (defining "goods" as "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale," subject to a few exceptions that do not apply here). Nor does Plaintiff address the rule under Texas Law that when the Texas Legislature has enacted a statute establishing an express limitations period, "the more specific time limit controls." Valdez, 465 S.W.3d at 227; Sw. Bank v. Info.