Case No. 3:22-cv-01085-SB
[…] Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code is codified as Chapter Two of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. See Selectouch Corp. v. Perfect Starch, Inc., 111 S.W.3d 830, 834 (Tex. Ct. App. 2003) (citation omitted). "The four-year limitations period of [Texas Business and Commerce Code §] 2.725 applies to an action for the breach of contract for the sale of goods." Tarrant Cnty. Hosp. Dist. v. GE Auto. Servs., Inc., 156 S.W.3d 885, 893 (Tex. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Big D Serv. Co. v. Climatrol Indus., Inc., 523 S.W.2d 236, 236 (Tex. 1975)). Similar to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.070(a)'s two-year minimum limitation period, Texas Business and Commerce Code § 2.725 provides that "the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year[.]" TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.725(a).
B. Disposition