Sujan v. Corona Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] e. Qualified immunity. (Civ. Code, §§ 43.7, 43.8.)

In addition, defendants argue they are entitled to immunity under Civil Code sections 43.7 and 43.8.

Civil Code section 43.7 provides qualified immunity to acts taken by a member of a committee of a hospital's professional staff when those acts are "performed within the scope of the functions of the committee," and the member "acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he, she, or it acts, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken by him, her, or it is warranted by the facts known to him, her, it after the reasonable effort to obtain facts." (Civ. Code, § 43.7, subd. (b).)