Sujan v. Corona Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Civil Code section 43.7 provides qualified immunity to acts taken by a member of a committee of a hospital's professional staff when those acts are "performed within the scope of the functions of the committee," and the member "acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he, she, or it acts, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken by him, her, or it is warranted by the facts known to him, her, it after the reasonable effort to obtain facts." (Civ. Code, § 43.7, subd. (b).)

Section 43.8 of the Civil Code immunizes "any person on account of the communication of information in the possession of that person to any . . . peer review committee . . . when the communication is intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness, character, or insurability of a practitioner of the healing or veterinary arts." (Civ. Code, § 43.8, subd. (a).) But the immunity is qualified, and "proof that the communicator knew the information to be false when it was conveyed establishes malice sufficient to defeat [it]." (Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003) 31 Cal.4th 709, 723; see Civ. Code, § 43.8, subd.