No. WWM CV 09-5004485-S
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Childs v. Bainer, 235 Conn. 107, 112, 663 A.2d 398 (1995).
In ruling on a motion for remittitur, the court should not act as the seventh juror with absolute veto power. Whether the court would have reached a different result is not itself decisive. "The court's proper function is to determine whether the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prevailing party, reasonably supports the jury's verdict." (Citation omitted.) Campbell v. Gould, 194 Conn. 35, 41, 478 A.2d 596 (1984).
General Statutes § 52-228b and Practice Book § 16-35 provide for motions to set aside the verdict to remedy erroneous or excessive jury verdicts. The statute provides as follows:
No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.
General Statutes § 52-228b.
The standard of review governing such motions is well settled.