No. WWM CV 09-5004485-S
[…] No. 159.00), and a motion for collateral source reductions pursuant to General Statutes § 52-225a (Doc. No. 160.00). For the following reasons, the motion for remittitur is denied. Also, the court finds that the eligible credits exceed the eligible collateral source payments, so, there should be no collateral source reductions. Therefore, the court enters judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant, Kohl's Department Stores, Inc., in accordance with the jury's verdict in the amount of $258,054.85, plus costs.
I
Motions for remittitur are available under General Statutes § 52-216a. Such a motion must be filed within 10 days of the verdict. Practice Book § 16-36. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial.
General Statutes § 52-216a.
In applying this rule, our Supreme Court has long held that the assessment of damages is "peculiarly within the province of the jury, whose determination will be set aside only when it appears that the sum awarded is plainly excessive and exorbitant." Rutkowski v.