Suhomlin v. United States
[…] Most but not all of the bars and night clubs were located on that portion of Baltimore Street known as "The Block."

§ 5121(a): "Retail dealers in liquors. — Every retail dealer in liquors shall pay a special tax of $54 a year. The Secretary or his delegate may by regulations provide for the issuance of a stamp denoting payment of such special tax as — * * *." § 5142(a): "Condition precedent to carrying on business. — No person shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to tax under this part (except the tax imposed by section 5131) until he has paid the special tax therefor."

Under State law, a bar in the City of Baltimore may not operate without a license issued by the Board of Liquor License Commissioners of Baltimore City. The federal seizures therefore had the effect of closing down the various business establishments in question.