Suhomlin v. United States
[…] As provided in the Pre-Trial Order, the government is not here alleging that the owners' failures to obtain the special tax stamps were willful acts. In other words, the government is asserting in these proceedings the right to achieve the forfeiture of property without the necessity of proving criminal knowledge or intent on the part of the property owner.

The statute in question provides as follows:

"§ 7302. Property used in violation of internal revenue laws
"It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or regulations prescribed under such laws, or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. A search warrant may issue as provided in chapter 205 of title 18 of the United States Code and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure for the seizure of such property. Nothing in this section shall in any manner limit or affect any criminal or forfeiture provision of the internal revenue laws, or of any other law. The seizure and forfeiture of any property under the provisions of this section and the disposition of such property subsequent to seizure and forfeiture, or the disposition of the proceeds from the sale of such property, shall be in accordance with existing laws or those hereafter in existence relating to seizures, forfeitures, and disposition of property or proceeds, for violation of the internal revenue laws." (Emphasis added)

Undoubtedly, it was at one time the law in this Circuit that the word "intended" in § 7302 did not refer to an intent to evade the tax but only to an intent to use the property in an activity with respect to which the required federal tax had not in fact been paid.