Suggs v. U.S.
[…] FED. R. APP. P. 39(a)(4). The Seventh Circuit's decision in this matter did affirm in part and reverse in part, but did not order any costs assessed. ( See DE # 20.) Thus, under RULE 39, neither party would be entitled to costs or fees.

In any event, Suggs may not recover his cost or fees in this case because has proceeded in forma pauperis. ( See DE # 2.) 28 U.S.C. § 1915(f)(1) explains that in cases proceeding in forma pauperis, "[j]udgment may be rendered for costs at the conclusion of the suit or action as in other proceedings, but the United States shall not be liable for any of the costs thus incurred." Thus, as a plaintiff proceeding in forma pauperis, Suggs is not eligible to recoup his costs or fees from the government. See Chambers v.