A-2585-21
[…] Galactosemia, Bos. Child.'s Hosp., https://www.childrenshospital.org/ conditions/galactosemia#:~:text=Classic%20galactosemia%20occurs%20when %20an,other%20dairy%20foods)%20into%20glucose (last visited July 14, 2023).
The State moved to dismiss the complaint, asserting its immunity under the Tort Claims Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 59:6-4, which provides immunity to public entities for injuries caused by the failure to make an adequate physical or mental examination, "[e]xcept for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment."
Plaintiffs opposed the motion, contending the delay in testing or analyzing Jayson's blood sample and reporting the results was a critical issue in the case, and that plaintiffs had served discovery on the State regarding the chain of custody of the sample, which the State had not answered, making the motion premature. Plaintiffs also argued the State was not immune because the blood test administered to Jayson was for purposes of diagnosis and treatment, taking it out of the immunity otherwise provided by N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 for the failure to conduct "an adequate physical or mental examination" to determine whether a "person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others."
Although styling its motion as one to dismiss on the pleadings, the State confusingly submitted a Rule 4:46-2 statement of material facts in support of the motion and referred to the motion in the cover letter to the court as one for summary judgment.