Sugarman v. Brown
[…] Neither Hawran nor Fontani directly addresses whether statements in an annual 10-K report filed with the SEC constitute statements "made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by [an] official proceeding" under subdivision (e)(2). But we think that is necessarily so given the SEC's mandatory disclosure and review requirements. The SEC is required by law to review disclosures made by issuers of securities, "including reports filed on Form 10-K," "on a regular and systematic basis" and no less frequently "than once every 3 years." ( 15 U.S.C. § 7266, subds. (a) & (c).) "Such review shall include a review of an issuer's financial statement." ( 15 U.S.C. § 7266, subd. (a).) In our view, this alone subjects plaintiff's claims against Mr. Brown to the anti-SLAPP statute.