LNDCV136060634S
[…] The plaintiff filed an appeal with the board on March 22, 2013. (ROR, Item 1.) The board held a public hearing on May 1, 2013; (ROR, Item 14; Item 32); and denied the appeal on June 12, 2013. (ROR, Item 15.) Notice of the decision was published in the Newtown Bee on June 21, 2013. (ROR, Item 11.)
General Statutes § 8-7, in relevant part, provides: " The board shall hold a public hearing on such appeal in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. Such board may reverse or affirm wholly or partly or may modify any order, requirement or decision appealed from and shall make such order, requirement or decision as in its opinion should be made in the premises and shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal has been taken but only in accordance with the provisions of this section. Whenever a zoning board of appeals . . . sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application or to which an exception is granted . . ."
On July 2, 2013, the plaintiff commenced this appeal alleging that the board acted arbitrarily, illegally, and in abuse of its discretion in upholding the denial of the permit by concluding that the parking was an expansion of a nonconforming use.