CAAP-24-0000229
[…] HRS § 232-13. According to the Department's Notice of Final Assessment of Income Tax, the amount of the assessment is $5,416.50. The Tax Appeal Court's jurisdiction under HRS § 232-13 was limited to affirming either that assessment or the $17,250 credit claimed by Taxpayers. The Tax Appeal Court acted outside its jurisdiction by increasing Taxpayers' tax liability to more than the amount of the assessment.
B. Tax Form N-342 and its Instructions Are Consistent with HRS § 235-12.5
The substantive Hawai'i law controlling this case is HRS § 235-12.5. The starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute. Lingle, 124 Hawai'i at 202, 239 P.3d at 6. HRS § 235-12.5 (Supp. 2011) provides:
(a) When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual . . . taxpayer that files an individual . . . income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual . . . income tax. . . . The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less [ . ]
(b) The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:
(2) For all . . . solar energy systems [other than those the primary purpose of which is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use], the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $5,000 per system for single-family residential property[.]
(d) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, the dollar amount of any utility rebate shall be deducted from the cost of the qualifying system and its installation before applying the state tax credit.
The Department did not dispute that the actual cost of Taxpayers' solar energy system was $18,025. Thirty-five percent of that cost under HRS § 235-12.5(a)(1) is $11,716.25. That is more than the $5,000 cap imposed by HRS § 235-12.5(b)(2)(A). Taxpayers should only have claimed a $5,000 credit. They entered that amount on line 26 of their 2012 Form N-342, but not on their Schedule CR or on line 32 of their Form N-11 tax return. The Department waived this issue.
HRS § 235-12.5 continues:
(f) If the tax credit under this section exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of the credit over liability may be used as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax liability in subsequent years until exhausted, unless otherwise elected by the taxpayer pursuant to subsection (g) or (h).... Failure to comply with this subsection shall constitute a