Dennis M. Brown, County Attorney, Central Islip, NY (Timothy V. Sorell of counsel), for respondent.
[…] ORDERED that on the Court's own motion, the mother's notice of appeal from the decision is deemed a notice of appeal from the order of fact-finding and disposition (see CPLR 5512[a]); and it is further,
ORDERED that the order of fact-finding and disposition is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
This is a neglect proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10. After a fact-finding hearing, the Family Court, inter alia, found that the mother neglected the subject children by misusing drugs. The mother appeals.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012(f), a neglected child is one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his [or her] parent . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care" by, inter alia, "misusing a drug or drugs" "to the extent that he [or she] loses self-control of his [or her] actions," except where the parent is participating in a rehabilitative program (Family Ct Act § 1012[f][i][B]).