2019-04914 2018-13897 2019-01223 Docket Nos. N-13324-18, N-13325-18
[…] Thus, there was no evidence that the mother had chosen a reasonable alternative course of treatment for Nicholas such that his health and life would not be at imminent risk. Moreover, under the circumstances of this case, the mother's contentions regarding reasonable efforts to avoid removal and alternatives to removal are also without merit. Accordingly, we agree with the Family Court's determination granting the application of the DSS to temporarily remove Nicholas from the mother's custody (see Family Ct Act § 1027[b] ; Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ).
The Family Court may adjourn an abuse proceeding in contemplation of dismissal (see Family Ct Act § 1039[a] ). "[D]uring the duration of the order, the court may restore the matter to the calendar, if the court finds after a hearing that the respondent has failed substantially to observe the terms and conditions of the order or to cooperate with the supervising child protective agency" ( Family Ct Act § 1039[e] ). After restoring the matter to the calendar, "the court shall thereupon proceed to a fact-finding hearing" ( Family Ct Act § 1039[e] ). "If the proceeding is not so restored to the calendar, the petition is, at the expiration of the adjournment period, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice unless an application is pending pursuant to [ Family Court Act § 1039(e) ]" ( Family Ct Act § 1039[f] ). "Notwithstanding the provisions of [ Family Court Act § 1039 ], the court, may, at any time prior to dismissal of the petition pursuant to [ Family Court Act § 1039(f) ], issue an order authorized pursuant to [ Family Court Act § 1027 ]" ( Family Ct Act § 1039[g] ).