2019-04914 2018-13897 2019-01223 Docket Nos. N-13324-18, N-13325-18
[…] The mother and the father separately appeal from this order.
Contrary to the contention of the DSS, the mother's argument regarding the temporary removal of Nicholas is not academic, as the "removal created a permanent and significant stigma" ( Matter of Saad A. [Umda M.], 167 A.D.3d 596, 597, 89 N.Y.S.3d 249 ).
Turning to the merits, if the Family Court determines after a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1027(b)(i) "that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child." "In determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the court shall consider and determine in its order whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child and where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the hearing ... to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home" ( Family Ct Act § 1027[b][ii] ). "If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, the court order shall include such a finding" ( Family Ct Act § 1027[b][iii] ). "The court shall also consider and determine whether imminent risk to the child would be eliminated by the issuance of a temporary order of protection ... directing the removal of a person or persons from the child's residence" ( Family Ct Act § 1027[b][v] ).
Here, the DSS established that temporary removal was "necessary to avoid imminent risk to [Nicholas's] life or health" ( Family Ct Act § 1027[b][i] ).