No. CV 99-0590031 S
[…] Second, the defendants argue that, at worst, the plaintiff has alleged only a difference of opinion between the parties, whereas the plaintiff's position was that no money was owed under the stipulated judgment or less money was owed than the amount for which the defendants obtained the execution. [Footnote omitted.]
This argument is also unpersuasive because an execution is to be used to enforce payment of a valid and specific court judgment. See General Statutes § 52-350f ("money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment"); Black's Law Dictionary, supra (definition of execution). The plaintiff alleged that the defendants used the execution to pressure the plaintiff in an extortionate manner and to recover money the amount of which was still in dispute.