No. CV 99-0590031 S
[…] As for expenses incurred in 2001 and thereafter, the question next arises whether or not any of the claimed expenditures were truly made necessary by SDA's need to pursue this action. On this score, the defendants urge this Court to find that it is not in fact necessary for a limited partnership to maintain its existence as a business entity while it pursues litigation in the course of winding up its business affairs. In support of their position, the defendants cite General Statutes § 34-28c, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Except as provided in the partnership agreement, the general partners who have not wrongfully dissolved a limited partnership or, if none, the limited partners, may wind up the limited partnership's affairs; . . .
(b) Upon the dissolution of a limited partnership and until the filing of a certification of cancellation as provided in Section 34-32a, the persons winding up the affairs of the limited partnership may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of the limited partnership, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative . . .