No. CV 99-0590031 S
[…] The issue raised by this statute is obviously whether or not the obligation of a limited partnership to file reports with the Secretary of State and to pay minimum state taxes ends before or after "the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in [General Statutes] 34-32a," when the rights of persons winding up the affairs of a dissolving limited partnership lose their right, under the above-quoted statute, to prosecute "in the name of, and for and on behalf of the limited partnership." General Statute Sec. 34-28c.
On this score, General Statute § 34-32a provides in relevant part as follows:
A certificate of limited partnership shall be cancelled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of the partnership or at any other time when there are no limited partners . . .
What this statute plainly contemplates is that until all winding-up activity is at an end — in other words, until all activity concluding the affairs of the limited partnership, including the prosecution and defense of lawsuits, is finally over — the limited partnership is not cancelled, and thus continues to exist, with all of its powers and obligations as a limited partnership intact.
This inference is confirmed, moreover, by the following language in General Statutes § 34-32c, which provides for the reinstatement of cancelled limited partnerships by the filing of a certificate of reinstatement:
(f) Upon the filing of the certificate of reinstatement with the Secretary of the State, reinstatement shall be effective, the legal existence of the reinstated limited partnership shall commence and it shall be revested with its rights and powers under this chapter.