Sudhakar v. N.J. State Police
[…] We apply the OPRA statute in effect at the time plaintiff's OTSC was decided, prior to the 2024 amendment.

[a] person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor . . . may . . . institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court which shall be heard in the vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court Judge who has been designated to hear such cases because of that judge's knowledge and expertise in matters relating to access to government records; . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.]

OPRA additionally provides that "[t]he right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the requestor." Ibid.

OPRA actions are subject to a forty-five-day limitations period. Mason, 196 N.J. at 68. The Court in Mason reasoned that the forty-five-day time frame "provides certainty and repose to public bodies faced with numerous OPRA requests.