# 2021-054-004 Claim No. 135159 Motion No. M-96052
[…] Claimant submitted a letter in opposition to the State's motion to dismiss arguing that the claim complies with Court of Claims Act § 11 (b). However, claimant's letter indicates that the sum and substance of the allegations of his claim are related to his criminal case in Rockland County and are primarily attributable to employees of Rockland County and not employees of the State. Claimant's opposition, like his claim, fails to specify the acts or omissions that form the basis for the alleged negligence of the State.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) provides in pertinent part, "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." The State's waiver of immunity from suits for money damages is contingent upon claimant's compliance with the specifications set forth in Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) (see Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 206-207 [2003]).