September 21, 1966
[…] [a]).
Plaintiff resists the motion, contending that, since the obligation of the makers was joint and several, the plaintiff had the choice of defendants; that she could sue either one or the other, or both.
Plaintiff's observations as to the nature of the obligations are eminently correct: they are both joint and several.
The court is impressed with the close relationship between the plaintiff and the nonjoined defendant. Why the son was omitted from the litigation can only be left to conjecture.
CPLR 1001 (subd. [a]) provides: "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants."