Nos. 96 CA 1935, 96 CA 1936.
[…] She contends that "[w]hen the [co-executors] requested authority to privately sell the Property to themselves in their individual capacities, they were mandated by law to put forward their best offer." Mrs. Williams has not cited any authority for this specific legal argument nor have we been able to find any. Accordingly we will scrutinize the actions of the co-executors in accordance with general legal principles regarding the fiduciary duties of succession representatives.
LSA-C.C.P. article 3191 provides that "[a] succession representative is a fiduciary with respect to the succession, and shall have the duty of collecting, preserving, and managing the property of the succession in accordance with law. He shall act at all times as a prudent administrator, and shall be personally responsible for all damages resulting from his failure so to act." Although LSA-C.C.P. article 3194 prohibits a succession representative from contracting with the succession of which he is a representative or acquiring property of the succession, article 3195 excepts from this rule those succession representatives that are also "[a]n heir or legatee of the