06-24-2020
[…] Martin Parish; the trial court's findings of fact and application of the law of acquisitive prescription in declaring GFL to be the owner of the Property; and the trial court's assessment of court costs. BSF urges that this court review the case de novo because the trial court legally erred in excluding the affidavits contained in the public record.
ANALYSIS
BSF's MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Proof of title in a declaratory judgment action involving immovable property is governed by La.Code Civ.P. art. 3654, which provides:
When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right therein is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right therein is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action, unless the adverse party proves that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription; or
(2) Who proves better title to the immovable property or real right therein, when neither party would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action.
BSF argues that because it proved better title in its motion for summary judgment, the trial court was bound to grant judgment in its favor. BSF argues that the payment of taxes from 1928 through 1962 by BSF, the tax title held by Bayou Tortue Livestock, and the subsequent sale of Bayou Tortue Livestock's assets to BSF prove its title to the Property. Accordingly, the trial court was mandated to grant it summary judgment.
This argument fails to consider the wording of Article 3654, which mandates a court to grant judgment either to the party who would be entitled to possession, unless the adverse party proves that he acquired ownership through a previous owner or to the party who has better title "when neither party would be entitled to possession of the immovable property or a real right therein in a possessory action."