Index No. 105285/09
[…] [n]o person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed, and ... no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder.
NYCTA cross-moved to dismiss the petition based on statute of limitations; laches; lack of subject matter jurisdiction (because the matter should be heard before the Public Employment Relations Board); and lack of merit.
CSL § 115 reads:
In order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the state of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service.
Station supervisor level 1 is a position which evolved from a prior position called assistant supervisor. Employees of station supervisor level 2 titles are represented by the Transit Supervisors Organization, and not Petitioner.