Index No. 105285/09
[…] As a result of the foregoing, petitioner has altered both its theory of liability and the remedy it is seeking. While NYCTA claims that the petition should be dismissed on the grounds that petitioner has essentially abandoned its petition, this court has afforded NYCTA ample opportunity to respond to the new claims by means of sur-reply, and NYCTA has taken full advantage of that opportunity. Therefore, the proceeding will continue as a discussion of the applicability of CSL § 115 and the Constitutional Equal Protection Clause, the CSL § 61 (2) argument having been abandoned.
CSL § 115 reads:
In order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the state of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service.