Index No. 105285/09
[…] Despite NYCTA's intricate discussion as to why it is not governed by the CSL, its enabling legislation indicates otherwise. NYCTA was created pursuant to PAL § 1201 as a public benefit corporation. See Matter of Subway-Surface Supervisors Association v New York City Transit Authority, 44 NY2d 101 (1978). Section 1210 deals with NYCTA employees. Section 1210 (2) states, in relevant part "[t]he appointment, promotion and continuance of employment of all employees of the authority shall be governed by the civil service law and the rules of the municipal civil service commission of the city." NYCTA attempts to distinguish this language by emphasizing the words "rules of the municipal civil service commission of the city," arguing that this addition to the statute makes NYCTA employees something other than State employees governed by the CSL.
This argument is futile.