Index No. 105285/09
[…] is settled that a petitioner must be employed by the State of New York in order to gain the benefit of CSL § 115 (Ryan v Adler, 51 Misc 2d 816 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 1966], affd 28 AD2d 920 [2d Dept 1967], affd 21 NY2d 815 [1968]), PAL § 1210 (2) clearly indicates that the manner of employment of NYCTA employees will be governed by the CSL "and" the rules of the municipal civil service commission; and the applicability of the municipal civil service commission rules does not trump the applicability of the CSL. And, if that were not enough, NYCTA fails to point to the conclusion of PAL § 1210 (2), which states, in case there is any doubt about it, that "[e]mployees of the authority shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service law."
This holding has already been made at the appellate level.