Subway Real Estate Corp. v. Ved
[…] I. Substitution of Party.

CPLR 1018 provides that "[u]pon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action." "The determination to substitute or join a party pursuant to CPLR 1018 is. within the discretion of the trial court" (GRP Loan, LLC v Taylor, 95 AD3d 1172, 1174 [2d Dept 2012], quoting NationsCredit Home Equity Servs. v Anderson, 16 AD3d 563, 564 [2d Dept 2005]). Pursuant to CPLR 1021, "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party."

SREC's request to substitute SR in place of SREC as Plaintiff is granted on the ground that SREC, a Delaware corporation, was legally converted to the Delaware limited liability company, SR, pursuant to an internal corporate restructuring on November 1, 2018 (NYSCEF Doc.